Bible Class

We hold our Bible Class every Tuesday at 8:00pm in our hall.  Below is the plan for this year.  NB On the dates  we visit Southport ecclesia the class is on a Wednesday at 7:45pm at Garswood Care Home.

Date Pres Speaker Subject
Jan  — Andrew Fenner Daily Readings
 —  — Quarterly Business Meeting
CGC Joe Singleton – Sale 1 Ch’s 1-5 Preparation for entering the land
ABF Martin Walker – Chester 1 Ch’s 6-12 Conquest of the land
KM Jake Hardy 1 Ch’s 13-22 Allocation of the land
Feb IPJ Dave Cullen – Preston 1 Ch’s 23-24 Joshua’s final message
ESR Paul Rose – Milnsbridge The Tower of Babel
TP Andy Jenkins – Sale Christ our Passover – Southport to visit Ormskirk
CGC Darren Guy – Bradford 2 Ch 1 The glory or the Lord, and introduction
Mar ABF Julian Ottewell – Blackpool 2 Ch’s 2, 3 and 33 Ezekiel’s call and mission
JNH Chris Abson – Stirling 2 Ch’ 4-11 Prophecies against Jerusalem
IPJ Daniel Blackburn – Sale 2 Ch’s 12-24 The nation in exile
TP Chris Clarke 2 Ch’s 25-32 Oracles against the nations
Apr ESR Ian Jameson 2 Ch 34 The good shepherd
 —  — Quarterly Business Meeting
CGC Jack Whittingslow – Southport Revelation – an overview
 — Booked by Southport Ormskirk to Southport – Speaker’s Choice
ABF  — DVD: Rugby Prophecy Day 1
May JNH  — DVD: Rugby Prophecy Day 2
IPJ  — DVD: Rugby Prophecy Day 3
KM Andy Hale – Sale 3 Ephesians ch 1 – Blessings in Christ
TP Alan Bishop – Rochdale 3 Ephesians ch 2 – Alive in Christ
Jun ESR Les Bailey – Crewe 3 Ephesians ch 3 – The whole family of God
ABF Marshall Vickers – Southport 3 Ephesians ch 4 – Unity in Christ
CGC Martin Evans – Sale Southport to visit Ormskirk – speakers choice
JNH David Ryder – Southport 3 Ephesians ch 5 – 6:9 – Children of light
Jul IPJ Stuart Webster – Wigan 3 Ephesians ch 6:10-end – The whole armour of God
 —  — Quarterly Business Meeting
KM Ian Jameson 4 Let us pray (Zech 8:21)
TP Samuel Brown – Preston 4 Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs (Eph 5:19)
ESR Andrew Fenner 4 Reading with understanding (Neh 8:8)
Aug CGC Rob Capper – Blackpool 4 Exhorting one another (Heb 10:25)
ABF David Coulton – Wigan Speaker’s choice
 — Booked by Southport Ormskirk to Southport – Speaker’s Choice
JNH Dave Bradshaw – Sale 2 Ch 37 The nation restored
Sept IPJ David Taylor – Stockport 2 Ch’s 38-39 The final battle
KM Alan Wale – Liverpool 2 Ch’s 40-43 The temple of the Lord
ESR Tibu Pinedo 2 Ch’s 45-48 The division of the land
 — Ian Jameson Daily Readings
Oct CGC Giles Marsden – Stockport “Suffer little children”
 —  — Annual Business Meeting
ABF Andy Hellawell – Stockport Southport to visit Ormskirk – speakers choice
JNH Tom Hallsworth – Preston 5 1 Timothy ch 1 – Paul’s charge to Timothy
IPJ Terry Blackburn – Sale 5 1 Timothy ch 2-3 Instruction to the Ecclesias
Nov KM TBA 5 1 Tim ch’s 4-5 The walk, work & warning to a minister
TP Leen Ritmeyer 6 DVD: But thou Bethlehem Ephratah
ESR Leen Ritmeyer 6 DVD: He shall be called a Nazarene
CGC Leen Ritmeyer 6 DVD: Galilee of the Gentiles
Dec ABF Leen Ritmeyer 6 DVD: He must needs go through Samaria
 — Booked by Southport Ormskirk to Southport – Speaker’s Choice
KM Leen Ritmeyer 6 DVD: Bethabara beyond Jordan
 — Jake Hardy Daily Readings
 — NO BIBLE CLASS
In blue = Southport visit us
1. The book of Joshua   2. Studies in Ezekiel 3. Paul’s letter to the Ephesians
4. Our communal worship   5. Paul’s first letter to Timothy   6. Bible School: The Power of Bible Places